A protracted invoice and ideal camouflage are the hallmarks of the American woodcock. Picture by Roy Lukes.
That is the time of yr to hunt out that particular place the place a male woodcock performs his spring mating ritual. Discover a subject or a big opening close to a wooded space; wait 22 minutes after sundown on a heat, clear, calm night; then hearken to the sound of “peenting” from the male on the bottom. Its brief legs require mild soil or flat, mossy areas.
It makes a nasal name about three seconds aside, then immediately flies larger and better in a round sample, making brief musical notes. When it reaches the zenith, it begins to slip all the way down to the place it began and begins to emit its nasal “peent” once more. Folks with good listening to can take this name as much as a number of hundred meters, relying on the wind course.
The male does this time and again till it’s virtually darkish. If the sky is overcast or partly cloudy, it begins quarter-hour after sundown. That is his means of attracting a mate – a conduct that may proceed even after the eggs have incubated.
We watched this spectacular present till Could. On a transparent night time with a full moon, male woodcock could proceed its publicity for many of the night.
When my late husband, Roy, and I first bought married, we did an annual survey that began nicely north of Sister Bay and took us south on Previous Stage Highway, stopping each 800 meters to hearken to the woodcock make their demonstration. The primary yr I did this was in 1973. It was a enjoyable solution to study concerning the sounds this little shorebird makes. Because the years handed and the realm turned extra developed, vehicular visitors and barking of canines made the route tougher.
American woodcock are grouped along with long-billed sandpipers resembling snipe, dowager, and stilted sandpiper. All range in measurement from 8½ to 11½ inches. The one two that breed in Wisconsin are woodcock and snipe.
Woodcock are by no means actual shorebirds. Their most popular habitat is the forest, with just a few open, moist areas the place they’ll poke their beaks by way of muddy soil to catch earthworms. The tip of the invoice is even versatile, giving them the benefit of extra motion within the floor to odor and catch their prey. This chook is thought to eat greater than its weight in worms every day.
The extremely efficient camouflage of woodcock, very very similar to the colour patterns of twigs and fallen leaves on the bottom. The higher components of their our bodies are totally different shades of brown, dotted with black and grey, and their underparts are rusty in shade. Three broad darkish bands separated by slender, tan bands adorn the highest of their heads from one eye to the opposite.
And what lovely, massive, darkish eyes they’ve – form of like old school shoe buttons. Examine this shorebird’s eyes to these of others on this massive group and you will note that the woodcock’s eyes are unusually massive for its measurement. Its eyes are set far again and excessive in its head, completely positioned for a chook that spends numerous time with a lot of its 2½ inch, earthy brown beak within the floor whereas feeding.
The returning woodcock have wintered someplace within the southern states, from Florida to Texas, with maybe essentially the most birds dwelling in Louisiana. They transfer north in early February, taking as much as 4 to 6 weeks to reach of their breeding areas right here.
The nest is fashioned on the bottom underneath brush, tall grass, or tree branches, usually amid fallen leaves, and is usually discovered inside 300 toes of the male’s show space. The nest is manufactured from fallen leaves and conifer needles and bordered by small twigs. A standard clutch is made up of 4 eggs massive sufficient for that chook’s measurement, and they’re incubated – solely by the feminine – for 3 weeks.
The chicks are precocial, which signifies that they’re operational at delivery. The younger’s black and brown mark sample helps camouflage them as they get older and study to feed.
These little birds nest in my forest and are sometimes seen alongside the alley. They’ve a reasonably comical strategy: a form of rumba, which comes and goes with every step. They’ll cover simply, and if approached, they immediately take off with a glow like ruffed grouse.
Please learn the chapter titled “Sky Dance” in Aldo Leopold’s Sand County Almanac. That this nice ecologist and author discovered such profound pleasure each spring in observing this spectacle testifies to its magnificence. Sure, we too, we hope yearly, come each April, that there isn’t any scarcity of dancers within the sundown sky!